Loading…
Watershed Symposium 2018 has ended
Welcome to the official website of the 12th Annual Salt Lake County Watershed Symposium, November 14-15, 2018!  Free and open to all, the Symposium encourages a comprehensive review of the current state of our watershed while creating learning and networking opportunities for a broad array of stakeholders. Sessions cover a broad range of topics on water quality and watershed issues with local, regional, and national relevance.  Hosted annually by Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration.

Powerpoints and audio recordings are available!  Click on a session and scroll down to the attached files.
Check out the photo album!
KB

Kimberly Bell (Singleton)

Sandy City
Support Services Manager
ZA

Zach Aanderud

Brigham Young University
Associate Professor
avatar for Carl Adams

Carl Adams

Utah Div. of Water Quality
Stormwater Specialist
MA

Morgan Anderson

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
Education Coordinator
RA

Rick Anton

Draper City
GA

Greg Archuleta

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
MA

Marina Astin

Tracy Aviary
Educator
avatar for Ellen Bailey

Ellen Bailey

Utah State University Water Quality Extension
Program Coordinator
TB

Ted Balling

Rio Tinto Kennecott
avatar for Dawn Barbee

Dawn Barbee

Sandy City Corporation
Water Education & Public Engagement Coord.
JB

Jamie Barnes

DNR Forestry Fire and State Lands
avatar for Dave Bastian

Dave Bastian

Utah Conservation Corps
Projects and Partnerships Coordinator
AB

Ann Baynard

Division of Water Resources
PB

PEARL BELZER

Salt Lake County Sheriff
avatar for Lynn Berni

Lynn Berni

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Watershed Planner
avatar for Blake Bingham

Blake Bingham

Utah Division of Water Rights
Adjudication Program Manager
RB

Rachelle Blackham

Davis County Health Department
Division Director
TB

Tiffany Bork

Salt Lake County
GB

Gary Bowen

Emigration Canyon Metro Township
SB

Sam Braegger

Utah Lake Commission
Outreach Coordinator
KB

Kevin Brooks

Utah Governor's Office of Energy Development
PB

Paul Brooks

Univ Utah
CB

Christian Buehler

University of Utah
SB

Steve Burgon

Salt Lake County Stormwater Coalition
BC

Barbara Cameron

Big Cottonwood Community Council
CC

Carly Castle

Salt Lake City Department of Public Utilities
BC

Buffie Chournos

Utah Transit Authority
GC

Greg Clegg

Salt Lake County Health Department
avatar for Chris Cline

Chris Cline

US Fish & Wildlife Service
Contaminants and Restoration Specialist
SC

Steven Combe

Frontier Precision
JC

Josh Craft

Utah Clean Energy
KC

Kerry Cramer

Salt Lake County Health Department
SD

Scott Daly

Utah Division of Water Quality
Environmental Scientist
MD

Mel Davis

Salt Lake County
avatar for Royal DeLegge

Royal DeLegge

Salt Lake County Health Department
Director, Environmental Health
avatar for Joe Donaldson

Joe Donaldson

Ecology & Environment, Inc.
Sr. Landscape Architect/ Environmental Planner
HD

Heather Dove Dove

Great Salt Lake Audubon
President
JD

Jason Draper

Salt Lake City Public Utilities
avatar for Jason Draper

Jason Draper

Salt Lake City
Engineer
avatar for Eric Duffin

Eric Duffin

Cirrus Ecological Solutions
Watershed Scientist
avatar for R Ryan Dupont

R Ryan Dupont

Utah State University
Professor
avatar for Alex Edstrom

Alex Edstrom

Stantec
Water Resources Engineer
JE

Janessa Edwards

FRIENDS of Great Salt Lake
JE

Justun Edwards

Herriman City
EE

Eric Ellis

Utah Lake Commission
SE

Steve Erickson

Utah Adubon Council
GE

Glenn Eurick

Enviornmental Issues & Images, LLC
JF

Jeran Farley

Utah Division of Forestry Fire & State Lands
EF

Eric Ferguson

Salt Lake City Dept. of Public Utilities
SF

Sage Fitch

Salt Lake County Bee and Noxious Weed Program
avatar for Kendall FitzGerald

Kendall FitzGerald

University of Utah
M.S. Candidate in Geology & Geophysics
SF

Steve Fluke

Utah Abandoned Mine Reclamation Program
BF

Benjamin Ford

Murray City
avatar for Katrena Freeman

Katrena Freeman

Salt Lake County
AG

Anthony Garcia

SLC Dept.of Public Utilties
WG

WaterPro Gardner

Waterpro Inc.
Assistant General Manager
RG

Raymond Garrison

South Jordan City
PG

Patti Garver

Utah Transit Authority
AG

Abiy Geleta

UDOT Region 2
MG

mike george

state of utah
DG

Daniel Gillenwater

Gillenwater Consulting
LG

Leighann Gilson

Gilson Engineering
avatar for Brad Gilson, P.E.

Brad Gilson, P.E.

Gilson Engineering, Inc.
SG

Shawn Gonzales

Salt Lake County Health Dept.
Licensed Environmental Health Scientist
DG

Dylan Goodell

Basin Recreation
avatar for Rick Graham

Rick Graham

Salt Lake County
Deputy Mayor & Chief Operations Officer
SG

Scott Granger

Salt Lake City Corp
avatar for Teresa Gray

Teresa Gray

Salt Lake County Health Department
Bureau Manager, Water Quality Hazardous Waste
LG

Lisa Green

Utah State University
Project Coordinator
avatar for Maura Hahnenberger

Maura Hahnenberger

Salt Lake Community College
Assistant Professor
avatar for Chris Haight

Chris Haight

SLCo
Watershed Planner
KH

Keith Hambrecht

Utah Division of Forestry, Fire and State Lands
avatar for Alex Hamilton

Alex Hamilton

Salt Lake County Watershed
Hydrologic Technician
avatar for Greta Hamilton

Greta Hamilton

Salt Lake County Watershed Planning & Restoration
Field Technician
DH

David Hampshire

Utah Water Watch
KH

Kimberly Hansen

Solitude Mountain Resort


1 2 3